Best Championship Players 2026/27
247 Championship players have played at least 405 league minutes so far this season. The top-ranked players are Pierce Charles (QPR, 9.2) in goal, Chris Forino-Joseph (Bolton, 8.7) in defence, Fer López (Wolves, 9.0) in midfield and Andri Guðjohnsen (Blackburn, 8.8) in attack.
Every score compares a player with others in his position at the same level of football, so you can read across the tables. League games only.
Goalkeepers
Top 10 of 23 goalkeepers with 405+ league minutes.
| # | Player | Score | Age | Mins | SHOT | DIST | CMD | RTG | Archetype |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pierce CharlesQPR | 9.2 | 21 | 810 | 8.9 | 9.5 | 8.8 | 9.3 | Elite Ball-Playing Goalkeeper |
| 2 | Max O’LearyWest Brom | 8.6 | 30 | 810 | 9.5 | 8.6 | 5.9 | 10.0 | Elite Ball-Playing Goalkeeper |
| 3 | Michael CooperSheffield Utd | 8.4 | 27 | 810 | 7.4 | 5.0 | 9.6 | 9.7 | Elite Commanding Goalkeeper |
| 4 | Lawrence VigourouxSwansea | 8.3 | 32 | 810 | 8.0 | 9.3 | 9.6 | 6.8 | Elite Complete Goalkeeper |
| 5 | José SáWolves | 8.2 | 33 | 630 | 4.9 | 7.7 | 9.9 | 8.2 | Commanding Goalkeeper |
| 6 | Federico RavagliaWatford | 8.2 | 26 | 810 | 8.4 | 5.8 | 9.6 | 8.0 | Elite Commanding Goalkeeper |
| 7 | Nathan TrottCardiff | 6.9 | 27 | 810 | 7.3 | 9.3 | 7.7 | 3.4 | Elite Ball-Playing Goalkeeper |
| 8 | George WickensLincoln | 6.8 | 24 | 810 | 8.9 | 6.8 | 5.9 | 4.4 | Shot Stopper |
| 9 | James BeadleBirmingham | 6.8 | 22 | 810 | 4.6 | 6.6 | 9.6 | 4.7 | Commanding Goalkeeper |
| 10 | Arthur OkonkwoCharlton | 6.5 | 25 | 720 | 8.4 | 1.8 | 4.6 | 7.7 | Shot Stopper |
SHOT Shot Stopping · DIST Distribution · CMD Command · RTG Match Rating. Every score is out of 10.
Defenders
Top 10 of 95 defenders with 405+ league minutes.
| # | Player | Score | Age | Mins | DEF | DUEL | CRE | GOAL | CARRY | PASS | Archetype |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Forino-JosephBolton | 8.7 | 26 | 540 | 9.6 | 9.6 | 3.4 | 4.1 | 5.5 | 8.7 | Needs 600 mins |
| 2 | Sam McCallumSheffield Utd | 8.6 | 26 | 640 | 8.4 | 9.7 | 9.0 | 5.1 | 9.5 | 1.6 | Elite Central Defender |
| 3 | Keven SchlotterbeckSouthampton | 8.5 | 29 | 627 | 7.7 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 9.1 | 7.2 | 9.6 | Elite Ball-Playing Defender |
| 4 | Callum DoyleWrexham | 8.4 | 23 | 720 | 9.1 | 8.2 | 6.2 | 9.5 | 6.1 | 9.1 | Ball-Playing Defender |
| 5 | Konstantinos MavropanosWest Ham | 8.3 | 28 | 700 | 4.9 | 9.2 | 2.4 | 9.9 | 3.4 | 9.6 | Ball-Playing Defender |
| 6 | Caleb TaylorMillwall | 8.2 | 23 | 810 | 9.1 | 9.1 | 7.0 | 9.5 | 3.3 | 8.0 | Elite Central Defender |
| 7 | Perry NgCardiff | 8.1 | 30 | 810 | 4.0 | 6.1 | 5.8 | 8.9 | 8.8 | 9.1 | Progressive Defender |
| 8 | Phil NeumannBirmingham | 8.0 | 29 | 810 | 9.0 | 9.3 | 6.2 | 9.6 | 8.3 | 2.9 | Elite Central Defender |
| 9 | Joel BaganCardiff | 8.0 | 25 | 797 | 6.2 | 4.3 | 9.5 | 4.8 | 2.6 | 9.5 | Ball-Playing Defender |
| 10 | Luke AylingMiddlesbrough | 7.9 | 35 | 579 | 2.3 | 5.6 | 9.4 | 4.0 | 6.7 | 9.7 | Needs 600 mins |
DEF Defensive · DUEL Duels · CRE Chance Creation · GOAL Goal Threat · CARRY Ball Carrying · PASS Passing. Every score is out of 10.
Midfielders
Top 10 of 95 midfielders with 405+ league minutes.
| # | Player | Score | Age | Mins | DEF | DUEL | CRE | GOAL | CARRY | PASS | Archetype |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fer LópezWolves | 9.0 | 22 | 622 | 1.9 | 6.2 | 8.8 | 9.8 | 8.7 | 9.1 | Elite Attacking Midfielder |
| 2 | Manor SolomonWest Ham | 8.8 | 27 | 705 | 0.9 | 6.6 | 9.1 | 9.0 | 9.7 | 7.7 | Elite Progressive Carrier |
| 3 | Léo ScienzaSouthampton | 8.8 | 28 | 639 | 0.4 | 8.9 | 9.3 | 8.0 | 9.6 | 5.4 | Elite Progressive Carrier |
| 4 | Jarrod BowenWest Ham | 8.6 | 29 | 800 | 1.9 | 3.6 | 9.6 | 9.8 | 8.7 | 2.4 | Elite Attacking Midfielder |
| 5 | Aidan MorrisMiddlesbrough | 8.6 | 24 | 720 | 9.5 | 6.5 | 1.8 | 5.9 | 3.3 | 9.7 | Elite Deep Playmaker |
| 6 | Ethan GalbraithStoke City | 8.5 | 25 | 810 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 8.9 | 9.5 | 8.3 | 8.5 | Elite Attacking Midfielder |
| 7 | Alexander RobertsonCardiff | 8.3 | 23 | 798 | 8.9 | 6.3 | 6.5 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 9.6 | Elite Deep Playmaker |
| 8 | Harry WhitwellWest Brom | 8.3 | 20 | 417 | 8.4 | 7.8 | 8.2 | 7.8 | 9.2 | 3.3 | Needs 600 mins |
| 9 | Finn AzazSouthampton | 8.2 | 26 | 738 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 9.6 | 9.5 | 4.6 | 6.9 | Elite Attacking Midfielder |
| 10 | Arne EngelsWest Ham | 8.1 | 23 | 711 | 3.7 | 4.5 | 9.5 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 9.4 | Elite Advanced Playmaker |
DEF Defensive · DUEL Duels · CRE Chance Creation · GOAL Goal Threat · CARRY Ball Carrying · PASS Passing. Every score is out of 10.
Attackers
Top 10 of 34 attackers with 405+ league minutes.
| # | Player | Score | Age | Mins | DEF | DUEL | CRE | GOAL | CARRY | PASS | Archetype |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andri GuðjohnsenBlackburn | 8.8 | 24 | 523 | 8.4 | 7.4 | 5.8 | 9.5 | 0.2 | 7.6 | Needs 600 mins |
| 2 | Cyle LarinSouthampton | 8.3 | 31 | 670 | 3.0 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 9.8 | 4.7 | 1.4 | Poacher |
| 3 | Adam IdahSwansea | 8.2 | 25 | 488 | 4.6 | 3.2 | 2.3 | 9.6 | 3.4 | 7.5 | Needs 600 mins |
| 4 | Lyndon DykesMillwall | 8.1 | 31 | 541 | 6.8 | 9.7 | 6.5 | 8.3 | 0.8 | 0.4 | Needs 600 mins |
| 5 | Mohamed TouréNorwich | 8.1 | 22 | 456 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 4.8 | 9.8 | 0.6 | 1.3 | Needs 600 mins |
| 6 | Kieffer MooreWrexham | 8.1 | 34 | 560 | 5.3 | 9.6 | 4.9 | 8.9 | 7.8 | 4.2 | Needs 600 mins |
| 7 | William LankshearMiddlesbrough | 7.8 | 21 | 764 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 9.7 | 0.5 | 4.5 | Elite Poacher |
| 8 | Rodrigo GomesWolves | 7.4 | 23 | 541 | 1.9 | 5.6 | 7.6 | 6.7 | 8.7 | 6.0 | Needs 600 mins |
| 9 | Zeki AmdouniBurnley | 7.2 | 25 | 497 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 5.5 | 9.3 | 4.2 | 6.9 | Needs 600 mins |
| 10 | Samuel SzmodicsDerby | 7.1 | 31 | 617 | 6.3 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 8.4 | 0.9 | 8.6 | Poacher |
DEF Defensive · DUEL Duels · CRE Chance Creation · GOAL Goal Threat · CARRY Ball Carrying · PASS Passing. Every score is out of 10.
Under-21s
The best young players in Championship: Harry Whitwell (20, West Brom, 8.3), Divine Mukasa (19, West Ham, 7.5), R. Kavuma McQueen (16, Portsmouth, 7.1). See the top 15 under-21s.
How the ranking works
Scout52 Score is a 0–10 rating for how well a player is performing this season. It blends three things: his match ratings (30%), the composites that define his playing style (50%) and the rest of his game (20%). How the engine works.
Every column is a comparison, not a raw stat. Each composite is ranked against players in the same position across second-tier football such as the Championship, so 8.7 means he is ahead of 87% of them. A player in Championship is judged against the standard of Championship, not the Premier League. Composite scores explained.
Who qualifies: players with at least 405 Championship minutes this season. The bar is half of the league minutes played so far, so it rises as the season goes on. Only league games count. Archetypes appear once a player passes 600 minutes. Player archetypes explained.
The table refreshes every Tuesday. Last updated 13 October 2026.
More rankings
Questions
- Who is the best player in Championship this season?
- The highest Scout52 Score in Championship in 2026/27 belongs to Pierce Charles of QPR (9.2, goalkeeper), as of 13 October 2026. Scores compare each player with his own position, so check the table for each role.
- Who is the best young player in Championship?
- Among under-21s, Harry Whitwell (20, West Brom) ranks highest with 8.3.
- How are Championship players ranked?
- By Scout52 Score: 30% match ratings, 50% the composite scores that define each player's style and 20% the rest of his game, each compared with players in the same position at the same level of football. Players need 405 league minutes to qualify.
Watching one of these players?
Add him to your lists in Scout52, write your match reports straight into his record and see every report your scouts have filed on him in one place. Free to start, no card needed.
Start free