Best League Two Players 2026/27
244 League Two players have played at least 450 league minutes so far this season. The top-ranked players are Connor Ripley (Swindon Town, 9.1) in goal, Mason Hancock (Walsall, 8.4) in defence, Joe Powell (Salford City, 8.7) in midfield and Louie Marsh (Chesterfield, 8.3) in attack.
Every score compares a player with others in his position at the same level of football, so you can read across the tables. League games only.
Goalkeepers
Top 10 of 24 goalkeepers with 450+ league minutes.
| # | Player | Score | Age | Mins | SHOT | DIST | CMD | RTG | Archetype |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Connor RipleySwindon Town | 9.1 | 33 | 900 | 9.3 | 8.9 | 9.3 | 8.8 | Elite Complete Goalkeeper |
| 2 | Jed WardWalsall | 8.9 | 23 | 810 | 10.0 | 7.9 | 5.2 | 9.4 | Elite Shot Stopper |
| 3 | Tom BoothCrewe | 8.9 | 22 | 900 | 10.0 | 8.4 | 7.0 | 8.4 | Elite Shot Stopper |
| 4 | Oliver WrightGillingham | 8.4 | 23 | 720 | 10.0 | 7.7 | 3.4 | 8.4 | Shot Stopper |
| 5 | Wyll StanwayCheltenham | 6.8 | 25 | 900 | 8.7 | 8.9 | 9.5 | 1.7 | Elite Complete Goalkeeper |
| 6 | Nils RammingRochdale | 6.7 | 19 | 810 | 7.4 | 9.5 | 8.6 | 2.4 | Elite Complete Goalkeeper |
| 7 | Christy PymGrimsby | 6.0 | 31 | 675 | 9.4 | 8.6 | 1.7 | 4.2 | Elite Ball-Playing Goalkeeper |
| 8 | Thimothée Lo-TutalaColchester | 6.0 | 23 | 810 | 8.6 | 6.7 | 8.6 | 1.3 | Complete Goalkeeper |
| 9 | Alfie Shane McNallyYork | 5.8 | 21 | 810 | 5.3 | 9.1 | 7.7 | 2.3 | Complete Goalkeeper |
| 10 | Jordan WrightNewport County | 5.8 | 27 | 900 | 8.4 | 7.4 | 8.0 | 0.7 | Complete Goalkeeper |
SHOT Shot Stopping · DIST Distribution · CMD Command · RTG Match Rating. Every score is out of 10.
Defenders
Top 10 of 87 defenders with 450+ league minutes.
| # | Player | Score | Age | Mins | DEF | DUEL | CRE | GOAL | CARRY | PASS | Archetype |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mason HancockWalsall | 8.4 | 23 | 794 | 6.1 | 6.2 | 8.7 | 5.1 | 9.5 | 8.3 | Elite Progressive Defender |
| 2 | Zak JohnsonYork | 7.7 | 22 | 480 | 7.4 | 8.1 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 6.8 | 9.6 | Needs 600 mins |
| 3 | James ConnollyWalsall | 7.6 | 24 | 720 | 0.8 | 8.0 | 3.4 | 9.6 | 4.8 | 9.5 | Ball-Playing Defender |
| 4 | Matthew JacobNewport County | 7.5 | 25 | 512 | 3.5 | 7.2 | 9.6 | 5.6 | 7.6 | 0.9 | Needs 600 mins |
| 5 | William AimsonSalford City | 7.5 | 32 | 810 | 2.5 | 9.1 | 5.7 | 5.3 | 8.9 | 8.8 | Progressive Defender |
| 6 | Remeao HuttonChesterfield | 7.4 | 28 | 873 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 9.7 | 3.0 | 9.3 | 7.8 | Elite Wide Defender |
| 7 | Jackson FitzwaterExeter City | 7.4 | 29 | 900 | 6.2 | 8.3 | 0.9 | 9.5 | 1.6 | 4.9 | Central Defender |
| 8 | Jordan Lawrence-GabrielPort Vale | 7.2 | 28 | 720 | 7.2 | 6.9 | 8.5 | 2.8 | 8.5 | 2.1 | Wide Defender |
| 9 | Luke OffordCrewe | 7.2 | 26 | 900 | 9.3 | 7.6 | 4.6 | 8.5 | 6.6 | 8.8 | Ball-Playing Defender |
| 10 | Taylor AllenSalford City | 7.0 | 26 | 659 | 2.0 | 5.4 | 6.5 | 8.8 | 2.8 | 9.2 | Ball-Playing Defender |
DEF Defensive · DUEL Duels · CRE Chance Creation · GOAL Goal Threat · CARRY Ball Carrying · PASS Passing. Every score is out of 10.
Midfielders
Top 10 of 89 midfielders with 450+ league minutes.
| # | Player | Score | Age | Mins | DEF | DUEL | CRE | GOAL | CARRY | PASS | Archetype |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joe PowellSalford City | 8.7 | 27 | 636 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 9.1 | 9.5 | 7.3 | 9.5 | Elite Advanced Playmaker |
| 2 | Moses SesayColchester | 8.1 | 19 | 591 | 5.7 | 6.6 | 8.0 | 9.5 | 9.1 | 6.8 | Needs 600 mins |
| 3 | Harry BoyesYork | 8.1 | 24 | 786 | 4.6 | 5.4 | 9.8 | 7.3 | 5.8 | 5.7 | Advanced Playmaker |
| 4 | Kelly N’MaiSalford City | 8.0 | 22 | 493 | 5.9 | 7.4 | 9.1 | 9.2 | 9.7 | 2.3 | Needs 600 mins |
| 5 | Charlie LakinBarnet | 8.0 | 27 | 699 | 1.8 | 3.4 | 9.6 | 9.8 | 3.2 | 0.5 | Elite Attacking Midfielder |
| 6 | Jack PayneColchester | 7.9 | 31 | 807 | 4.9 | 8.7 | 9.5 | 4.3 | 8.1 | 9.2 | Elite Advanced Playmaker |
| 7 | Dilan MarkandayChesterfield | 7.9 | 25 | 871 | 6.2 | 3.7 | 8.2 | 9.5 | 8.6 | 4.6 | Box-to-Box |
| 8 | Joseph WormleightonNorthampton | 7.8 | 22 | 567 | 9.6 | 9.5 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 5.8 | 3.7 | Needs 600 mins |
| 9 | Alexander NewbyYork | 7.8 | 30 | 672 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 6.0 | 9.8 | 5.0 | 7.5 | Attacking Midfielder |
| 10 | Reece SmithWalsall | 7.7 | 24 | 728 | 5.2 | 4.6 | 9.6 | 7.5 | 8.7 | 1.9 | Progressive Carrier |
DEF Defensive · DUEL Duels · CRE Chance Creation · GOAL Goal Threat · CARRY Ball Carrying · PASS Passing. Every score is out of 10.
Attackers
Top 10 of 44 attackers with 450+ league minutes.
| # | Player | Score | Age | Mins | DEF | DUEL | CRE | GOAL | CARRY | PASS | Archetype |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louie MarshChesterfield | 8.3 | 22 | 496 | 5.9 | 1.6 | 7.6 | 9.8 | 6.6 | 9.7 | Needs 600 mins |
| 2 | James BrophyGillingham | 8.2 | 32 | 893 | 9.5 | 7.7 | 4.7 | 4.6 | 8.8 | 9.6 | Pressing Forward |
| 3 | Charlie CatonAccrington ST | 8.0 | 23 | 496 | 0.2 | 6.1 | 0.5 | 9.8 | 3.9 | 0.7 | Needs 600 mins |
| 4 | Joseph GreyYork | 7.9 | 23 | 730 | 8.5 | 7.3 | 5.9 | 2.0 | 8.5 | 9.6 | Explosive Winger |
| 5 | Calum KavanaghOldham | 7.8 | 23 | 642 | 8.5 | 6.2 | 9.5 | 7.8 | 6.8 | 2.0 | Creative Forward |
| 6 | Aaron PressleyWalsall | 7.7 | 24 | 720 | 5.7 | 8.5 | 1.1 | 8.3 | 0.1 | 8.4 | Target Forward |
| 7 | Lee BonisChesterfield | 7.5 | 27 | 755 | 5.5 | 7.8 | 8.7 | 8.2 | 4.7 | 0.8 | Creative Forward |
| 8 | Kabongo TshimangaBarnet | 7.3 | 29 | 715 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 9.6 | 7.2 | 3.3 | 1.7 | Creative Forward |
| 9 | Mike Fondop-TalumOldham | 7.2 | 32 | 522 | 5.6 | 9.6 | 5.9 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 4.0 | Needs 600 mins |
| 10 | K. M. BrownShrewsbury | 7.2 | 17 | 474 | 6.4 | 7.5 | 1.1 | 7.2 | 9.0 | 6.9 | Needs 600 mins |
DEF Defensive · DUEL Duels · CRE Chance Creation · GOAL Goal Threat · CARRY Ball Carrying · PASS Passing. Every score is out of 10.
Under-21s
The best young players in League Two: Moses Sesay (19, Colchester, 8.1), K. M. Brown (17, Shrewsbury, 7.2), Isaac Moore (20, Walsall, 7.1). See the top 20 under-21s.
How the ranking works
Scout52 Score is a 0–10 rating for how well a player is performing this season. It blends three things: his match ratings (30%), the composites that define his playing style (50%) and the rest of his game (20%). How the engine works.
Every column is a comparison, not a raw stat. Each composite is ranked against players in the same position across third and fourth-tier football such as League One and League Two, so 8.7 means he is ahead of 87% of them. A player in League Two is judged against the standard of League Two, not the Premier League. Composite scores explained.
Who qualifies: players with at least 450 League Two minutes this season. The bar is half of the league minutes played so far, so it rises as the season goes on. Only league games count. Archetypes appear once a player passes 600 minutes. Player archetypes explained.
The table refreshes every Tuesday. Last updated 13 October 2026.
More rankings
Questions
- Who is the best player in League Two this season?
- The highest Scout52 Score in League Two in 2026/27 belongs to Connor Ripley of Swindon Town (9.1, goalkeeper), as of 13 October 2026. Scores compare each player with his own position, so check the table for each role.
- Who is the best young player in League Two?
- Among under-21s, Moses Sesay (19, Colchester) ranks highest with 8.1.
- How are League Two players ranked?
- By Scout52 Score: 30% match ratings, 50% the composite scores that define each player's style and 20% the rest of his game, each compared with players in the same position at the same level of football. Players need 450 league minutes to qualify.
Watching one of these players?
Add him to your lists in Scout52, write your match reports straight into his record and see every report your scouts have filed on him in one place. Free to start, no card needed.
Start free